HMP-Series Ruggedized Hybrid Transceivers

FireFiber® HMP series transceiver modules provide up to four channels for optical communication at data rates from 100 Mbps up to and exceeding 3.25 Gbps per channel

Utilizing innovative techniques, FireFiber® includes 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths with various fiber-optic interconnect options. While also having the option for radiation tolerance, these transceivers are truly unique.

The HMP Series transceivers are designed and fabricated to meet the rigors of military and space qualification via design, assembly, and qualification techniques dictated by MIL-PRF-38534E, EEE-INST-002, and MIL-STD-883F.

These optical devices provide enhanced power, size, and mass reduction in addition to EMI, EMP, and Radiation environment immunity over conventional non-optical transceiver modules and copper-based interconnects.

PDF of Specifications for FireFiber®

Features

  • Fully customizable channel count (1-4)
  • Various packaging options (single or multi-channel transmitters and receivers, or single and multichannel transceivers)
  • Tunable optical output power and receive sensitivity
  • Custom and/or standard COTS optical fiber construction and connector options
  • Differential inputs and outputs
  • Single +3.3V power supply per port
  • Low Power Consumption
  • Highly tolerant to common ionizing radiation environments - High Energy Proton, Heavy Ion, and X-ray Burst to doses exceeding 1MRad Si

Applications

  • High data rate communication in harsh terrestrial, defense, and space environments
  • Any environment that is subject to radiation
  • Needs for high speed intra-satellite fiber optic communications
  • Aircraft that may or may not be subject to radiation
  • Well-suited for optical networking applications
  • Some white papers involved with this work are Here

Environmental Screening and Qualifcations

  • Heavy Ion, Ionizing Radiation Environmental Testing
  • High Energy Proton, Ionizing Radiation Environmental Testing
  • X-ray Burst, Ionizing Radiation Environmental Testing
  • Thermal Cycling
  • Thermal Shock
  • Vibration Fatigue/ Random Vibration
  • Mechanical Shock (as needed)
  • Moisture Resistance (Humidity Cycling)
  • Constant Acceleration (as needed)
  • Fine/Gross Leak
  • Salt Atmosphere (as needed)
  • *Options for customized transceivers are also available*

Variations

  • Space Qualified & Radiation Hardened
  • Operational Data Rates: 100 Mbps to 3.2 Gbps
  • Available HP4-2500TX configurations: 1,2,3 & 4 Transmit Channel
  • Available HP4-2500RX configurations: 1,2,3 & 4 Receive Channel
  • Optical fiber configurations: 50/125, 62.5/125 & 100/140 Multimode
  • Optical Frequency, Fiber Interconnect , and Connector Type
    • 1310 nm and 1550 nm
    • 100/140 µm MMF (current) / various others (custom)
    • AVIM, FC, and MTP connectors for flight
    • Various standard COTS connectors for non-flight
  • Radiation Hardness
    • >1M Rad-Se TID (2500) series
    • Low cross-section and high tolerance to SEL/SEU (Ar, Kr, Ne, and Xe Heavy Ion Tests)
  • Operating Temperature Range
    • –20°C to 85°C (class E - ISS-ELC spec)
    • –40°C to 100°C (class G/H) - Enhanced design in process
    • –65°C to 155°C (class K) - Enhanced design to begin early '09
  • Size Weight and Power
    • 6 cm x 2.5 cm x 0.5 cm, < 25 grams
    • Tx < 400 mW per channel
    • Rx < 250 mW per channel

If you have any questions, Contact Us

Space Qualified Fiber-Optics
Fiber Optic Network Transceiver
Space Photonics Fiber Netowkrs

Contact Us

Get in touch!

All fields are required

Captcha image

Can't read the image? Click here to refresh.

Space Photonics Inc.

701 Research BLVD

72701 Fayetteville, AR

cchalfant@spacephotonics.com

(479) 466-7655